Staff

Our Beth Israel Staff 

Contact Information Below

Pam Kutner, Executive Director

David M. Scott, Director of Lifelong Learning and Engagement

Dr. Michelle Barton, Head of The Shlenker School

Joan Gelfond, Campus Director of Technology

Kathy Parven, Cemetery Director


Anita Seline, Sisterhood Gift Shop Manager

Brittany Thaler, Security Team

Carol Danek, Front Desk Administrative Assistant

Cherrell Woolley, Administrative Assistant to Rabbi Adrienne Scott and Rabbi Eleanor Steinman

Danielle Alexander, Director of Kehillah High

Danny Morgan, Streaming Team 

Delia Diaz, Kitchen Staff

Efrain Mendoza, Campus IT Specialist

Flor Delgado, Kitchen Staff

Glenda Worley, Administrative Assistant to David Scott

Greg Tucker, Administrative Assistant Central Support

Jennifer Quick, MBJLC Assistant Principal

Joyce Sisson-Fransaw, Senior Accountant

Judy Weidman, Librarian of the Hyman Judah Schachtel Library and Archives

Kathy McMahon, Executive Assistant to Rabbi David Lyon

Kathy Parven, Cemetery Director

Lee Snyder, Production Manager

Leon Moody, Streaming Team 

Liam Reddick, Maintenance Staff

Liza Abrams, Membership and Adult Education Coordinator

Marcela Rivera, Accounts Receivable Specialist

Marsha Gilbert, Events & Catering Manager

Mark Vogel, Music Director

Maytal Josef, Accounting Assistant

Michael Collins, Security Team

Michael Kirstein, B’nei Mitzvah Coordinator & Administrative Assistant to Cantor Star Trompeter

Michael Reddick, Facility Manager

Mohamed Bah, Maintenance Staff

Stephanie Robertson, Administrative Assistant for the Miriam Browning Jewish Learning Center

Rene Schwartz, Programming and Marketing Coordinator

Kerri Zerlin, Youth Coordinator

George Marquez, Maintenance Staff

Jacob Nerie, Maintenance Staff

Kiza Nondo, Maintenance Staff

James Lee, Assistant Facility Manager

Stephen Curtis Perry, Streaming Team


Contact Us

Please scroll down for specific e-mail addresses of key staff members who can help answer your questions.

Accounting:

Adult Education: Liza Abrams (713) 771-6221 x301

Bar/Bat Mitzvah: Accounting Assistant (713) 771-6221 x604

Beth Israel Endowment / Legacy Giving (Ner Tamid Society): David Scott (713) 771-6221 x612

Bulletins / Newsletters: Rene Schwartz (713) 771-6221 x630

Cemetery:

Change of Address: Carol Danek (713) 771-6221 x323

Conversion: Rabbi Adrienne Scott (713) 771-6221 x602

Death Notices: Kathy Parven (713) 771-6221 x310

Events & Facilities: Marsha Gilbert (713) 771-6221 x336

Gift Shop: Anita Seline (713) 777-4315

Kehillah High: Danielle Alexander (713) 771-6221 x334.

LibraryJudy Weidman (713) 820-6410

Maintenance:

Margolis Art Gallery: David Scott (713) 771-6221 x612

Marketing / Communications: Rene Schwartz (713) 771-6221 x630

Membership: Liza Abrams (713) 771-6221 x301

Miriam Browning Jewish Learning Center:

Security / HPD

The Shlenker School: (713) 270-6127

Streaming

Technology:

Volunteer Opportunities: David Scott (713) 771-6221 x612

Yahrzeit:

Youth Programming:  Kerri Zerlin (713) 771-6221 x329